top of page
[…] top of page
Venus Caruso

Florida: How LLC Members Become Personally Liable for LLC Debts

Florida limited liability companies (LLCs) are popular business entities due to their flexibility in governance and liability protections afforded to its members. In general, LLCs are intentionally designed to shield the personal assets of its members and limit the liability, debt, and obligations of the LLC to exclusively be those of the LLC. Specifically, section 605.0304, Florida Statutes, provides:

“[a] debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member…is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member.”

This same limitation of liability applies to dissolved Florida LLCs. However, this protection is not absolute.